Tuesday, 11th May 2021

List of Cabinet Ministers published

Sri Lanka – This morning at the Presidents Office all Cabinet Ministers took a Oath before President Maithripala Sirisena.

The full Published List of Cabinet Ministers:

  1. Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesighe – Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Rehabilitation and Prison reforms, Northern Development, Vocational Training, Skill Development and Youth Affairs.
  2. John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development and Christian Religious Affairs.
  3. Gamini Jayawickrema Perera- Minister of Buddha Sasana & North Western Province Development.
  4. Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Finances and Media
  5. Lakshman Kiriella- Minister of Public Enterprise Development, Upcountry Heritage and Kandy Development
  6. Rauff Hakeem – Minister of Town Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education
  7. Tilak Marapana – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  8. Rajitha Senarathne – Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
  9. Ravi Karunanayake- Minister of Power and Energy and Business Development
  10. Vajira Abeywardhane- Minister of Internal & Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government
  11. Rishad Bathiudeen- Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Resettlement and Cooperative Development
  12. Patali Champika Ranawaka- Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development
  13. Naveen Dissanayake- Minister of Plantation Industries
  14. P. Harrison- Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs and Animal Husbandry Development.
  15. Kabeer Hashim – Minister of Highways and Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development.
  16. Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of Public Administration and Disaster Management
  17. Gayantha Karunathilake – Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms
  18. Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing, Construction and Cultural affairs.
  19. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation
  20. Palani Digambaran – Minister of Upcountry New Villages, Infrastructure and Community Development
  21. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women and Child Affairs and Development of Dry Zones
  22. Thalatha Athukorale – Minister of justice and Prison Reforms
  23. Akila Viraj kariyawasam – Minister of Education
  24. Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hashim – Minister of Postal Services and Muslim religious Affairs
  25. Sagala Ratnayake – Minister of Ports, Maritime Affairs and Southern Development
  26. Harin Fernando – Minister of Telecommunication, Digital Infrastructure facilities, Foreign Employment and Sports
  27. Mano Ganeshan – Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs
  28. Daya Gamage – Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations and Social Empowerment
  29. Malik Samarawickrema – Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade, Science, Technology and Research.

 

Top of page