Friday, 16th April 2021

New Cabinet Sworn In

British Asia news Network

Colombo: The new cabinet has been sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena this morning at the Presidential Secretariat.

Following are the ministers of the new cabinet:

1.Ranil Wickremesinghe: Minister of National Polices, Economic Affairs, Resettlement & Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development, Vocational Training & Skills Development & Youth Affairs

2. Mangala Samaraweera: Minister of Finance & Mass Media

3. (Mrs.) Thalatha Athukorala: Minister of Justice & Prison Reforms

4. Rauff Hakeem: Minister of City Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education

5. Thilak Janaka Marapana: Minister of Foreign Affairs

6. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera: Minister of Buddhasasana & Wayamba Development

7. Lakshman Kiriella: Minister of Public Enterprise, Kandyan Heritage & Kandy Development

8. Mohamed Hashim Mohamed Kabir: Minister of Highways, Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development

9. Ranjith Madduma Bandara: Minister of Public Administration & Disaster Management

10. Gayantha Karunatilaka: Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms

11. Sajith Premadasa: Minister of Housing Construction and Cultural Affairs

12. Arjuna Ranatunga: Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

13. Rajitha Senaratne: Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine

14. Ravi Karunanayake: Minister of Power, Energy and Enterprise Development

15. Vajira Abeywardena: Minister of Internal and Home Affairs and Provincial Councils and Local Government

16. Patali Champika Ranawaka: Minister of Megapolis & Western Development

17. Eranjan Navin Dissanayake: Minister of Plantation Industries

18. U. Palani Thigambaram: Minister of Hill Country New Villages, Infrastructure & Community Development

19. (Mrs) Chadrani Bandara: Minister of Women & Child Affairs and Dry Zone Development.

20. Pelisge Harrison: Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs, Livestock Development, Irrigation and Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Development

21. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam : Minister of Education

22. Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hasheem: Minister of Postal Services & Muslim Religious Affairs.

23. Sagala Ratnayaka: Minister of Ports & Shipping and Southern Development

24. Harin Fernando: Minister of Telecommunication, Digital Infrastructure, Foreign Employment and Sports.

25. Mano Ganesan: Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs.

26. Daya Gamage: Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations, and Social Empowerment.

27. Malik Samarawickrama: Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade and Science, Technology and Research

28. John Amaratunga: Minister of Tourism Development, Wildlife & Christian Religious Affairs

29. Abdul Rishad Bathiudeen: Minister of Industry & Commerce, Resettlement of Protracted Displaced Persons & Co-operative Development

Top of page